top of page
background.jpg

FOUNDATIONS
FOR THE FUTURE

2024

PROGRAM

Thursday 2nd May 2024 

ASM Day 1 

8.00am - 8.45am

Registration

8.45am - 9.00am

Welcome & Mihi Whakatau

Room: Dobson 3 & 4

9.00am - 10.00am

Plenary Session 1  |   Acute Ischaemic Stroke - Past Present and Future

Professor Mayank Goyal

Room: Dobson 3 & 4

10.00am - 10.30am

Morning Tea & Industry Exhibition

Exhibition Hall E1

Session 2: 10.30am - 12.30pm

Diagnostic |  Head and Neck Oncology & Infection

Dobson Room 3&4

10.30am - 11.00am

Imaging of Oropharyngeal Neoplasms

Professor Larry Ginsberg

11.00am - 11.30am

Sinonasal Disease: ‘Snot just snot!'

Dr Kate O'Connor

11.30am - 12.00pm

Post-treatment H&N imaging - case based review

Professor Larry Ginsberg

12.00pm - 12.30pm

Paediatric H&N infection

Dr William O'Brien

12.30pm - 1.30pm

Lunch & Industry Exhibition

Session 3: 1.30pm - 3.30pm

Diagnostic | Paediatric Session

Dobson Room 3&4

 

1.30pm - 2.00pm

Congenital Spinal Anomalies

Dr Ian Robinson

2.00pm - 2.20pm

A practical guide to reporting child abuse neuro imaging

and surviving the aftermath

Dr Francessa Wilson

2.20pm -3.10pm

Paediatric stroke imaging

Professor Nicholas Stence

3.10pm - 3.30pm

Clinical aspects of paediatric stroke

Associate Professor Mark MacKay

3.30pm - 4.00pm

Afternoon Tea & Industry Exhibition

Session 4: 4.00pm - 5.00pm

Diagnostic | AI 

Dobson Room 3&4

4.00pm - 4.25pm

The humans are dead: rapid rise of AI in imaging and healthcare

Professor Meng Law

4.25pm - 4.50pm

TBC

Dr Ravi Shrestha

 

4.50pm - 5.05pm

Experience and thoughts on AI from a research and clinical perspective

Dr Hugh McHugh

Session 2: 10.30am - 12.30pm

INR

Dobson Room 1

10.30am - 11.30am

Platinum Plus Sponsored Session: Device Technologies

Dr David Fiorella

11.30am - 12.30pm

Platinum Plus Sponsored Session: Stryker

Professor Yong-Sam Shin

12.30pm - 1.30pm

Lunch & Industry Exhibition

Session 3: 1.30pm - 2.30pm

INR  |  That's a dog: Challenging aneurysms

Dobson Room 1

1.30pm - 2.00pm

22 years after ISAT, why I still clip aneurysms in 2023

Professor Yong-Sam Shin

2.00pm - 2.30pm

WEB and contour treatment of WNBAs - what, when, where and existing data

Dr David Fiorella

2.30pm - 3.30pm

INR  |  SNIS Session: Novel techniques in INR

Dobson Room 1

2.30pm - 2.46pm

Novel strategies for treatment of vein of Galen malformations

Dr Johanna Fifi

2.46pm - 3.02pm

Treatment of cerebral venous sinus thrombosis: lessons learned

Dr Donald Frei

3.02pm - 3.18pm

Sneaky transvenous access to fistulas

Dr Matthew Amans

3.18pm - 3.30pm

Discussion

3.30pm - 4.00pm

Afternoon Tea & Industry Exhibition

Session 4: 4.00pm - 5.00pm

INR

Dobson Room 1

4.00pm - 4.30pm

Approaches to giant posterior circulation aneurysms - any solutions yet?

Professor Yong-Sam Shin

4.30pm - 5.00pm

MMA embolisation for cSDH: Update on new data & Lidocaine infusion for refractory migraine: is this a real thing?"

Dr David Fiorella

5.00pm - 6.00pm

Happy Hour Drinks

Exhibition Hall E

6.30pm - 9.30pm

Welcome Function

International Antarctic Centre

Friday 3rd May 2024 

ASM Day 2 

Session 5: 9.00am - 10.00am

Diagnostic  |  Case based session

Dobson Room 3&4

9.00am - 9.30am

My most scary mistakes - case presentation

Professor Larry Ginsberg

9.30am - 10.00am

Missed lesions on epilepsy MRI - pearls and pitfalls

Associate Professor Tim Shepherd

10.00am - 10.30am

Avoiding misdiagnosis in head and neck imaging

Professor Larry Ginsberg

10.30am - 11.00am

Morning Tea & Industry Exhibition

Session 6: 11.00am - 12.30pm

Diagnostic  |  Brain Bath Session

Dobson Room 3&4

11.00am - 11.30am

CSF and glymphatic dynamics in MS and other disease states

Dr Grant Bateman

11.30am - 12.00pm

Perivascular spaces - the root of all evil?

Professor Meng Law

12.00pm - 12.30pm

Diagnostic criteria in intracranial hyper- and hypotension

Dr Rohana Gillies

12.30pm - 1.30pm

Lunch & Industry Exhibition

Session 7: 1.30pm - 3.30pm

Diagnostic  |  Vascular Imaging and Advanced Imaging Techniques

Dobson Room 3&4

1.30pm - 2.00pm

Arterial Spin Label MRI: Utility, Tips and Tricks

Dr Shalini Amukotuwa

2.00pm - 2.30pm

A survivor's guide for setting up perfusion MRI and postprocessing at your hospital: where theory meets practice

Professor Roland Bammer

2.30pm - 3.00pm

CTA/MRA - what to say and what not to - in my opinion!

Dr Ben McGuinness

3.00pm - 3.30pm

Tractography - a primer

Associate Professor Tim Shepherd

3.30pm - 4.00pm

Afternoon Tea & Industry Exhibition

Session 8: 4.00pm - 5.00pm

Diagnostic  |  Neuro-oncology and PET imaging

Dobson Room 3&4

4.00pm - 4.25pm

Diagnosing radiation necrosis

Dr Arian Lasocki

4.25pm - 4.50pm

PET/CT in head and neck oncology including PETfalls

Professor Larry Ginsberg

4.50pm - 5.05pm

FDG PET/CT in neurodegenerative diseases

Dr Andrew Mc Fetridge

Session 5: 9.00am - 10.00am

INR  |  How I do it

Dobson Room 1

9.00am - 9.30am

Venous sinus thrombosis

Professor Mayank Goyal

9.30am - 10.00am

Just sac it! Arterial sacrifice - an often forgotten option

Dr Ben McGuinness

10.00am - 10.30am

Radial vs femoral

Dr Vinicius Carraro do Nascimento

10.30am - 11.00am

Morning Tea & Industry Exhibition

Session 6: 11.00am - 12.30pm

INR

Dobson Room 1

11.00am - 11.15am

Neurovascular Robotics

Dr Hal Rice

11.15am - 11.30am

Superbore aspiration catheters

Dr James Caldwell

11.30am - 12.30pm

Platinum Plus Sponsored Session:  Life Healthcare

FRED-X

Professor Naci Kocer

12.30pm - 1.30pm

Lunch & Industry Exhibition

Session 7: 1.30pm - 3.30pm

INR

Dobson Room 1

1.30pm - 2.30pm

Platinum Plus Sponsored Session: Penumbra

Dr Donald Frei

2.30pm - 3.30pm

Capes & Undies Complications Session

Chair: Dr Hal Rice

Panel: Professor Yong-Sam Shin, Dr Grace Aw, Dr Vinicius Carraro

Case Presenters: Dr Andrew Laing, Dr Shane Lee, Dr Andrew Cheung

3.30pm - 4.00pm

Afternoon Tea & Industry Exhibition

Session 8: 4.00pm - 5.00pm

INR

Dobson Room 1

4.00pm - 4.30pm

Capes & Undies Complication Session cont.

Chair: Dr Hal Rice

Panel: Professor Yong-Sam Shin, Dr Grace Aw, Dr Vinicius Carraro do Nascimento

Case Presenters: Dr Vinicius Carraro do Nascimento & Dr Dan Hilton

4.30pm

RANZCR - INR Specialty Recognition Project Update

Associate Professor Nick Brown

5.00pm - 6.00pm

Happy Hour Drinks

Exhibition Hall E

7.00pm

ANZSNR Executive Dinner

&

Free night for delegates

Saturday 4th May 2024 

ASM Day 3 

Mession 9: 9.00am - 10.30am  

Diagnostic  |  Oral Research Presentations

Dobson Room 3&4

9.00am - 9.06am

Multidisciplinary simulation-based training to improve Door to Groin (DTG) time for endovascular clot retrieval - 

Dr Robert Fang

9.06am - 9.13am

Assessing the appropriateness of computed tomography head scans for blunt trauma: A retrospective audit in a tertiary emergency centre - Dr Saransh Saini

9.14am - 9.20am

Retrospective Analysis of MRI Features of Osmotic Demyelination Syndrome - Dr Raphael Cecilio S. Rodolfo

9.21am - 9.27am

Flow diverting stenting in acute carotid dissections presenting with cerebral ischaemia - a single centre case series - Dr Maxwell Colby 

9.28am - 9.34am

Repeat venous sinus stenting for managing recurrent sinus stenosis related treatment failure in idiopathic intracranial hypertension -  Dr Kaishin Tanaka

9.35am - 9.41am

Role of interventional neuroradiology in the management of head and neck mycotic aneurysms in paediatric patients -  Dr John Samuel Vedamuthu

9.42am - 9.48am

Magnetic resonance fingerprinting for resolving brain tumour characteristics on neuroimaging -   Dr Emily Squires

9.49am - 9.56am

Computed aneurysm wall tension using admission computerised tomography angiography as a predictor of pre-treatment rebleeding following saccular aneurysmal subarachnoid haemorrhage: a proof-of-concept - 

Dr Arosha S. Dissanayake

10.00am - 10.30am

Analysis of head and neck lesions found or missed on spine imaging

Professor Larry Ginsberg

10.30am - 11.00am

Morning Tea & Industry Exhibition

Session 10: 11.00am - 12.30pm

Diagnostic  |  Rare birds - Uncommon disease disease entities and neurodegeneration

Dobson Room 3&4

11.00am - 11.30am

Imaging of dementia

Associate Professor Tim Shepherd 

11.30am - 12.00pm

Autoimmune encephalitides

Dr Neil Anderson

12.00pm - 12.30pm

Zebra Aunt Minnies - some gettable oddities and why you should know about them

Dr Tim Elliot

12.30pm - 1.45pm

Lunch & Industry Exhibition

AGM for ANZSNR Members

Session 11: 1.30pm - 3.30pm

Diagnostic  |  Orbits, H&N and Spine

Dobson Room 3&4

1.45pm - 2.15pm

Brainstem imaging

Associate Professor Tim Shepherd 

2.15pm - 2.45pm

Orbital imaging - what the heck is that I am looking at?

Dr Robert Mitchell

2.45pm - 3.15pm

Imaging of skull base lesions

Dr Jen Gillespie

3.15pm - 3.45pm

Movement disorders

Associate Professor Tim Shepherd 

3.45pm - 4.15pm

Afternoon Tea & Industry Exhibition

Session 9: 9.00am - 10.30am  

INR

Dobson Room 1

9.00am - 10.00am

Platinum Plus Sponsored Session:  Medtronic

Professor Jens Fiehler

Professor Markus Mohlenbruch

10.00am - 10.30am

IIH Venous sinus stenting

Dr Matthew Amans

10.30am - 11.00am

Morning Tea & Industry Exhibition

Session 10: 11.00am - 12.30pm

INR  |  Stroke Next Level

Dobson Room 1

11.00am - 11.25am

Optimising technique for first pass TICI/2c/3

Professor Mayank Goyal

11.25am - 11.45am

Flow reversal

Dr James Caldwell

11.45am - 12.05pm

Tricky strokes

Dr Donald Frei

12.05pm - 12.30pm

MeVO: the next frontier

Professor Mayank Goyal

12.30pm - 1.45pm

Lunch & Industry Exhibition

AGM for ANZSNR Members

Session 11: 1.45pm - 3.30pm

INR

Dobson Room 1

1.45pm - 2.15pm

Aneurysm evidence 2024

Dr Tim Phillips

2.15pm - 3.45pm

Capes & Undies Complications session

Chair: Dr Tim Phillips

Panel: Dr Donald Frei, Professor Mayank Goyal & Dr Andrew Cheung

Case Presenters: Dr Lee-Anne Slater, Dr Wayne Collecutt, Dr Julian Maingard, Dr Nebi Belachew & Dr Muthu Muthappan

3.45pm - 4.15pm

Afternoon Tea & Industry Exhibition

Session 12: 4.15pm - 5.30pm

Diagnostic  |  Plenary Session - CSF Leak

Dobson Rooms 3&4

4.15pm - 4.35pm

CSF leak diagnosis

Dr Geoff Parker

4.35pm - 4.45pm

Transvenous treatment of CSF fistulas

Dr Matthew Amans 

4.45pm - 5.15pm

CSF Leaks - Patient experience

Dr Shane Lee

7.00pm

ANZSNR Gala Dinner

Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetū

bottom of page